Data Privacy Notice for our members

1. What is this?

This Notice applies to you if you are a member of Ipswich Triathlon Club (referred to in this Notice as ITC or the Club) and explains when and why we process personal data collected from you or provided to us by third parties, how the data is used, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others, how it is kept secure and your rights.

ITC takes privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting the data you provide to us.

2. Who are we?

ITC is a community club which means we are organised on an amateur basis and reliant on volunteers running the club and organising events.

ITC is the data Controller of the personal data you provide to us and determines why and how personal data is processed

ITC’s contact details are set out below.

3. What is personal data?

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

An identifiable person is someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly be reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, and an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of the person.

4. Data Controller

A data Controller decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

5. What personal data is collected?

ITC will receive personal information about you in a number of instances including (but not limited to) when you join the club, when you enter (or volunteers to marshal at) races we organise and on Facebook posts. This may include (but is not limited to)

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Residential addresses
  • E-mail addresses
  • gender
  • telephone numbers
  • name and contact details for next of kin
  • membership start and end date
  • images in video and/or photographic form
  • details of events attended and race results

6. How do we use personal data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to manage your membership of the Club including processing payments
  • To enable us to invite you to join the Clubs closed Facebook page.
  • To enable us contact you about events (e.g. training sessions, races, annual general meeting, etc)
  • To enable us to provide details to England Athletics when registering you.
  • To enable us send you information we think you might find useful (e.g. Tri 5000, Newsletters, information about membership, events, etc)
  • To promote the club, our events and membership (e.g. videos and/or images on Instagram and/or web page)

7. How do we process your personal data?

ITC complies with its legal obligations by

  • Keeping personal data up to date. This relies on you telling us when something changes
  • by storing and destroying personal data securely;
  • by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

8. Legitimate interest in processing your personal data

When you joined the club (via Entry Central) you were asked to consent to the Club collecting and using your personal data for the purposes outlined in section 6 above.

ITC may use and process your personal data where it is necessary for us to pursue the Clubs legitimate interests.

ITC has a legitimate interest in processing data so that it can

  • enable us to manage and administer your membership with the Club
  • to ensure that we deliver the benefits to you of membership of the Club (training sessions, membership of England Athletics, etc)
  • to ensure that Club races run smoothly and have the requisite number of volunteers

9. Sharing your personal data

Personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.

Personal data will only be disclosed to the following:

  • To any governing / administrative bodies for the sports covered by our club
  • Where we have a legal obligation to disclose
  • To assist with the investigation and prevention of crime.

Other than outlined above ITC will not share your personal data with any third party without your consent

10. How long do we keep personal data?

The extent to which data is retained will differ depending on the type of information and the reason it was collected from you.

In the absence of any legal requirement to the contrary, personal data will be retained for a period of 12 months after you have ceased to be a member of the Club. 

11. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection legislation, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which ITC holds about you;
  • The right to request that ITC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for ITC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time
  • The right to request that ITC provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller,
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction be placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data,
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

12. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

13. Our Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights or if you have any queries please contact the Chair whose contact details are on the Clubs website.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF